One
kicking off spot can be the car park at Drift Dam. Choosing the anti-clockwise
route takes you through the rougher open country followed by the lusher
south coast on the last stretch.
( The first potential diversion is to the little iron age settlement
of Carn Euny with its fogou. The turning is left just before Sancreed.)
Climbing
steadily you past the water divide after Grumbla and then views of Land's
End, the Wolf Rock lighthouse and on a clear day the Isles of Scilly
appear. The road is down hill and quickly brings you to the first left
turn which is to Dowran.
( The second diversion is to pop in to St Just.)
After Dowran the route joins the St Ives - Land's End road and passes
the Land's End airfield which has a small cafe. First left after the
airfield takes you back across the water divide and it is then down
hill to St Buryan. St Buryan has a shop and pub. After joining the B3315
it is worth visting the Merry
Maidens stone circle and time permiting The
Pipers - The
Pipers standing stones.
( The final diversion is to visit Lamorna
Cove which has a seasonal cafe and Lamorna
Wink pub.)
I am not sure what the traffic is like in the summer on this section
of the route (B3315). In the spring and autumn traffic is reasonably
light. After Sheffield you turn left and return to the car park at Drift.