The
Cornish Way
The Cornish
Way runs for 180 miles from Land's End to Holsworthy, passing through
historic towns, fishing villages and beautiful countryside on the
way. Heading for Penzance from Land's End, the route passes, via the
fishing village of Mousehole, through ancient Cornish countryside,
with maginificent views over Mount's Bay and the island of St Michael's
Mount. Heading inland the route then passes through areas rich in
Cornwall's tin mining heritage - Hayle, Camborne and Redruth. At the
cathedral city of Truro, the route splits into two, one to the north
coast and one through the south, both meeting at Bodmin. |
CYCLE ROUTES using the Cornish Way |
Lands End
- Hayle |
Route 1. Land's End - St Buryan - Mousehole - Penzance - Hayle |
LENGTH:
23 miles (4 miles traffic-free) Land's End to Penzance: 14 miles Bude to Penzance: 113 miles |
THE
ROUTE Starting at Land's End at the western most end of Cornwall, the path follows the coastline from Land's End to Sennen Cove along dramatic clifftops. Travelling inland via St Buryan, at the ancinet monument of the Merry Maidens Stone Circle the path splits into two. The scenic coastal route via the pretty fishing village of Mousehole has stunning views over Mounts Bay and over to the historic island of St Michaels Mount, off Marazion. To avoid the steep coastal path, carry on direct to Newlyn along the B3315. The route continues through Penzance along the coast to Marazion, from where minor roads lead inland up to the Hayle Estuary and bird reserve. Click here for route maps Top |
Route 2. Hayle - Camborne - Redruth - Carnon Downs - Truro |
LENGTH:
23 miles (4 miles traffic-free) Land's End to Redruth: 34 miles Bude to Redruth: 93 miles |
THE ROUTE |
Route 3. Truro - St Newlyn East - Newquay - St Columb Major - Padstow |
LENGTH:
32 miles (0 miles traffic-free) Land's End to Newquay: 58 miles Bude to Newquay: 68 miles |
THE ROUTE |
Route 4. Padstow - Wadebridge - Boscarne Junction - Bodmin |
LENGTH:
16 miles (10 miles
traffic-free) Land's End to Wadebridge: 84 miles Bude to Wadebridge: 42 miles |
THE
ROUTE This route follows the scenic Camel Trail from Padstow to Blisland through largely unbroken Cornish countryside along the banks of the River Camel via Wadebridge. Visit the Bodmin & Wenford Railway on the way to the town of Bodmin, and the National Trust property of Lanhydrock House. Click here for route maps Top |
Route 5. Truro - King Harry Ferry - Veryan - Mevagissey - St Austell |
LENGTH:
29 miles (5 miles traffic-free) Land's End to Mevagissey: 69 miles Bude to Mevagissey: 58 miles |
THE ROUTE |
Route 6. St Austell - Luxulyan - Bodmin - Blisland - Camelford |
LENGTH:
30 miles (6 miles traffic-free) Land's End to Bodmin: 89 miles Bude to Bodmin: 38 miles |
THE
ROUTE Immediately on leaving St Austell the route passes the world famous Eden Project. The path to Bodmin, through Luxulyan, passes the National Trust property of Lanhydrock House and the Bodmin and Wenford Railway. The route continues through Blisland and around the remote edges of Bodmin Moor, with its granite tors and panoramic landscape, and on to Camelford via a short link. Click here for route maps Top |
Route 7. Camelford - Hallworthy - Wainhouse Corner - Millook - Bude |
LENGTH:
22 miles (0 miles traffic-free) Land's End to Hallworthy: 112 miles Bude to Hallworthy: 15 miles |
THE
ROUTE Travelling from Blisland along the western edges of Bodmin Moor past Camelford the path heads north towards Millook, where it reaches the coast. The trail then crosses some of the highest cliffs in Cornwall in the dramatic Bude Bay on its way into Bude. There is an alternative, gentler route through the countryside to Bude via Week St Mary. Click here for route maps Top |
Cornwall County
Council |
Land's
End - St Buryan
St
Buryan - Newlyn
Newlyn
- Marazion
Marazion
- Hayle
Hayle
- Camborne
Camborne
- Redruth
Redruth
- Helston Water
Helston
Water - Truro
Truro
- Zelah
Zelah
- Newquay
Newquay
- St Columb Major
St
Columb Major - St Eval
St
Eval - Padstow
Padstow
- Wadebridge
Wadebridge
- Bodmin
Truro
- Roseland
Roseland
- Veryan Bay
Veryan
Bay - Mevagissey
Mevagissey
- St Austell
St
Austell - Luxulyan
Luxulyan
- Bodmin
Bodmin
Bodmin
- Helland
Helland
- Treswallock
Treswallock
- Camelford
Camelford
- Hallworthy
Hallworthy
- Southcott
Southcott
- Millook
Millook
- Bude